Old 02-06-2010, 02:24 AM   #1
crazytiger
Senior Member
 
crazytiger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: NS Greenville District
Posts: 1,473
Default Two Questions

1. I am thinking about switch photo editing software from Picasa. Any recommendations for free software?

2. I had a pic (the first of the two) get dinged for Poor Image Quality. I thought that it wasn't fixable, but is it? Is it a problem with compression maybe?
__________________
Peter Lewis | Portfolio | Profile | Flickr | Facebook

Canon EOS 40D
Canon EF 50 f/1.8 II
Canon EF 70-200mm f/4 L USM
Canon EF-S 17-85mm f/4-5.6 IS USM


Quote:
Originally Posted by A Friend
everytime i see non-train photos of yours i think, "so much talent. wasted on trains."
crazytiger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2010, 02:53 AM   #2
MNJRR
Senior Member
 
MNJRR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Middletown, NY
Posts: 218
Send a message via AIM to MNJRR Send a message via MSN to MNJRR
Default

i use paint.net www.paint.net works good for me, doesn't have all the bells and whistles of photoshop but what free program will.
__________________
Canon Rebel XS
Canon EF-S 18-55mm f/3.5-5.6 lens
Canon 75-300mm f/4-5.6 III Zoom Lens

My videos on youtube
My pictures on Railpictures
MNJRR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2010, 04:37 AM   #3
bigbassloyd
Senior Member
 
bigbassloyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Hilldale, West Virginia
Posts: 3,726
Default

I use irfanview, and raw therapee for all of my shots.

Loyd L.
__________________
Social Media elevates the absurd and mediocre to a point where they aren't anymore, and that is a tragedy.

My personal photography site
bigbassloyd is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2010, 06:22 AM   #4
wab1189
Senior Member
 
wab1189's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Peoria, Illinois
Posts: 149
Default

In Picasa when you go to export your photo that you are done editing what one do you export as. Maximum or custom for image quality?

I use custom at 100 and I don't have a problem. I found that if you set it to maximum it compresses the photo to much. File sizes on Maximum were around 300 to 400kb (Atleast from the files from my camera and I shoot in RAW) and the photo quality wasn't good. I changed it over to custom 100 and file sizes jumped to 1mb or more. It looked like the photo I just edited.

Hope this helps.
__________________
Jason Myers
My RailPictures.net Photo's Here
My Flickr Page Here
wab1189 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2010, 12:25 PM   #5
EMTRailfan
Senior Member
 
EMTRailfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: I can be found railfanning the abandoned B&O Northern Sub.
Posts: 1,452
Default

www.gimp.org
__________________
A Picture Is Worth 1000 Words. A Memory Is Worth 1000 Pictures.
EMTRailfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2010, 12:41 PM   #6
dejv
Senior Member
 
dejv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Central Europe
Posts: 160
Default

GIMP with shadows & highlights.
__________________
-- David Jaša

Click Here to view my photos at RailPictures.Net!
dejv is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.