Old 07-10-2010, 09:32 PM   #26
Mgoldman
Senior Member
 
Mgoldman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 3,641
Default

"The syntax of the command is incorrect"

/Mitch
Mgoldman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2010, 09:35 PM   #27
John Craft
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 238
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mgoldman View Post
"The syntax of the command is incorrect"

/Mitch
Try REN "j:\photos\PRR Museum 081102" zz
John Craft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2010, 09:37 PM   #28
Freericks
Met Fan
 
Freericks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 4,040
Default

The time it happened to me, I got a warning when trying to copy the file to a backup drive that there was a corrupt file and it ID'd the file by name.

With that knowledge, it was much easier to figure out the issue.

It freaked me out at the time, and still freaks me out, because I had no idea that there were ways to make files that were fine vanish.
Freericks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2010, 10:10 PM   #29
Mgoldman
Senior Member
 
Mgoldman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 3,641
Default

Thanks so far for the support, advice and - company!

I am giving SpinRite a whirl and then if necessary, I'll be getting my hands dirty again. The first two floppy disks that I used to make a SpinRite boot disk were "too corrupt" to format for use... does it ever end?

News at 11

/Mitch

SpinRite is taking forever... Discovering System's Mass Storage Devices.
Mgoldman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2010, 11:42 PM   #30
Freericks
Met Fan
 
Freericks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 4,040
Default

Yeah, SpinRite (from what I read) takes a VERY long time. But it is apparently a terrific program for actually recovering and repairing.
Freericks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2010, 11:49 PM   #31
Mgoldman
Senior Member
 
Mgoldman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 3,641
Default

Going on hours... ??
Looks like I'll be checking in the AM to see if it got somewhere...

/Mitch
Mgoldman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2010, 12:20 AM   #32
Freericks
Met Fan
 
Freericks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 4,040
Default

Yeah... like overnight, and when it does find bad areas, it works on them for a long time, so it seems like it's hung up, but it's not.

Keeping my fingers crossed that it finds and fixes the issue.
Freericks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2010, 10:08 AM   #33
Holloran Grade
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: In the California Republic
Posts: 2,774
Lightbulb Don't Trust the Program

Don't trust a program to do what you can do manually.

I too have three externals, and two internals and I just select and copy each time I do a back-up.

Yes it takes longer, and yes it requires my brain to do the coping, but it gets done correctly.
Holloran Grade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2010, 02:54 PM   #34
Mgoldman
Senior Member
 
Mgoldman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 3,641
Default

Still "discovering system drives"... Going on 12 hours.

Not impressed with the software as you can not select which drive
to work with and there's very little feedback from the software.

I wonder if good 'ole "CHKDISK" would've yielded some results.

/Mitch
Mgoldman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2010, 05:18 PM   #35
Freericks
Met Fan
 
Freericks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 4,040
Default

Oye... keeping my fingers crossed still. If you have some 1TB externals attached however, I would say that would take days and days. Should have upnplugged them before beginning.
Freericks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2010, 07:06 PM   #36
Holloran Grade
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: In the California Republic
Posts: 2,774
Lightbulb I am not sure where you are in the process, but..

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mgoldman View Post
Still "discovering system drives"... Going on 12 hours.

Not impressed with the software as you can not select which drive
to work with and there's very little feedback from the software.

I wonder if good 'ole "CHKDISK" would've yielded some results.

/Mitch
"CHKDISK" just scans the drive surface for sector errors (places where data is corrupt, or cannot be stored) - you may know this already.

The same operation can be performed by going to "My Computer" and selecting the drive that you think the data is on and selecting "scan disk" on the tools menu (defragment is also an option here).

CHKDISK cannot fix anything, it just says where it is broken.

Last edited by Holloran Grade; 07-11-2010 at 07:08 PM.
Holloran Grade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2010, 09:39 PM   #37
Mgoldman
Senior Member
 
Mgoldman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 3,641
Default

Still going...

I did disconnect 2 of my external drivces leaving just one filled to about a terrabyte along with 3 internal drives amounting to about 1.5 terrabytes total.

I wonder if it's really doing anything other then flashing "Working"?

/Mitch
Mgoldman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2010, 10:48 PM   #38
Freericks
Met Fan
 
Freericks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 4,040
Default

Just went through the list of posts at Scan_of_the_Day, and the original poster said it took over night for 216 Gig. You have it going through ten times that.
Freericks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2010, 12:02 AM   #39
Mgoldman
Senior Member
 
Mgoldman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 3,641
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Freericks View Post
Just went through the list of posts at Scan_of_the_Day, and the original poster said it took over night for 216 Gig. You have it going through ten times that.
I hope JPEG is still a recognizable format when it's done.

Thanks for checking the other site for the info.

/Mitch
Mgoldman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2010, 01:06 AM   #40
Mgoldman
Senior Member
 
Mgoldman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 3,641
Default

Interesting software... seems, if I got this right, the software performs a back up on itself rather then another drive. It reads the drive it's working on, flips the bit from a 0 to a 1 and back twice actually refreshing the information. It's as if you told someone something and they told someone who told someone but this software makes sure everyone who was told was told the same thing. When a bit or info is corrupt or missing it makes a statistical guess to fill in the gap correcting corrupted files and enhancing the integrety of the drive.

It's a shame you can not select a specific drive. It would also be nice if there was more then a simple flashing "working" to assure that the program is actually doing something.

/Mitch
Mgoldman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2010, 01:39 AM   #41
Holloran Grade
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: In the California Republic
Posts: 2,774
Wink

The fact that it won't let you select a drive is lame.
Holloran Grade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2010, 02:18 AM   #42
Freericks
Met Fan
 
Freericks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 4,040
Default

I'm with both of you... seems like a really simple addition to make it much easier to work with.

That being said, if it works, in the end, that's better than losing the files.
Freericks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2010, 08:23 AM   #43
DelmonteX
Senior Member
 
DelmonteX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 214
Default

Mitch:

Assuming you find your missing data, try Synchromagic. I've used it for years (new versions) and haven't had a problem.

http://www.gelosoft.com/adescr.html
__________________
Steve Carter
Headquartered in the Puget Sound (well off to one side)

My Railpictures.net photos


My other photos
DelmonteX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2010, 01:26 AM   #44
Mgoldman
Senior Member
 
Mgoldman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 3,641
Default

July 12th, 2010

Day 3 of the "Corrupted File Stand Off"

In a statement by US President Obama:
"We find the actions of this PC unacceptable but we note that these actions do not represent those of all PC's"

Bill Gates:
"You didn't register your copy of Windows V 3.1 in 1996"

Apple Computer:
"Shoud've bought a MAC"

Stay tuned for more on this story as it develops.

/Mitch
Mgoldman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2010, 04:58 AM   #45
LeeRain
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: VN
Posts: 3
Default

my experience with a corrupt file was that even though I dropped it into a folder where the other files were two years old and fine, the intro of that corrupt file made everything that came after it alphabetically vanish
LeeRain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2010, 05:35 AM   #46
Freericks
Met Fan
 
Freericks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 4,040
Default

and we have a spammer
Freericks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2010, 06:44 AM   #47
Holloran Grade
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: In the California Republic
Posts: 2,774
Wink

Quote:
Originally Posted by LeeRain View Post
my experience with a corrupt file was that even though I dropped it into a folder where the other files were two years old and fine, the intro of that corrupt file made everything that came after it alphabetically vanish
AN EXAMPLE OF SPAM

Pretty lame dude!
Holloran Grade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2010, 10:40 PM   #48
Mgoldman
Senior Member
 
Mgoldman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 3,641
Default

Day four.

"Discovering Mass Storage Drives"

Working

Working

Working

Working

Working

Working

Working

Working

Working

Working

Working

Working

Working

Working

Working

Working

Working

Working

Working

Working

Working

Working

Working

Working

Working

Working

Working

...
Mgoldman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2010, 11:04 PM   #49
JRMDC
Senior Member
 
JRMDC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 11,202
Default

I hope this is plugged into a UPS.
__________________
My RP pix are here.
My Flickr pix are here.

My commentaries on rail pictures are in my blog.

RP Photo Albums:
Cabooses
Engine Details
Farm and Train
Plumes!
Railroad Details
Signal Details
Switchstand Shots
JRMDC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2010, 11:35 PM   #50
Mgoldman
Senior Member
 
Mgoldman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 3,641
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JRMDC View Post
I hope this is plugged into a UPS.
But of course!

I hope one is enough - it's about the only piece of equipment that does not have it's own back up. Course... it's my second UPS.

/Mitch
Mgoldman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.