Old 05-02-2019, 06:33 PM   #1
Mgoldman
Senior Member
 
Mgoldman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 3,641
Default Adobe tests DOUBLING price

Sure, why not?

Nothing like a captive audience.

https://www.theverge.com/2019/5/2/18...lan-price-hike

/Mitch
Mgoldman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2019, 11:53 PM   #2
KevinM
Senior Member
 
KevinM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,986
Default

Which is why I bought the last version of Lightroom that was standalone.......

Never trust anyone who expects you to pay for a subscription for life. They set the hook with what seems to be a reasonable price, and then you get hit with an increase every year forever......just like cable TV.

I think folks should look for other solutions than Adobe. Like Facebook and lots of other companies, they need to learn that they don't own us.
__________________
/Kevin

My RP stuff is here.

Link to my Flickr Albums. Lots of Steam Railroad stuff there from all over the US.
KevinM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2019, 04:08 PM   #3
bigbassloyd
Senior Member
 
bigbassloyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Hilldale, West Virginia
Posts: 3,687
Default

I'm going to be a crossroads when my current laptop dies and I won't be able to continue using Elements 12 and CS6 anymore. I refuse to pay monthly for adobe, but I do enjoy what elements / ps offered.

Loyd L.
__________________
Social Media elevates the absurd and mediocre to a point where they aren't anymore, and that is a tragedy.

My personal photography site

Last edited by bigbassloyd; 05-03-2019 at 04:10 PM.
bigbassloyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2019, 10:07 PM   #4
miningcamper1
Senior Member
 
miningcamper1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 1,213
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigbassloyd View Post
I'm going to be a crossroads when my current laptop dies and I won't be able to continue using Elements 12 and CS6 anymore. I refuse to pay monthly for adobe, but I do enjoy what elements / ps offered.

Loyd L.
???
You can't store Elements 12 and CS6 by some means so you can load them onto your next computer?
__________________
flickr photostream: http://www.flickr.com/photos/11947249@N03/

RP Photos: www.railpictures.net/miningcamper1/
miningcamper1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2019, 10:53 PM   #5
Moffat Road
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 43
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by miningcamper1 View Post
???
You can't store Elements 12 and CS6 by some means so you can load them onto your next computer?
I hope Loyd doesnít mind me answering, but a new computerís operating system doesnít always run older programs. In my case, Iím still on CS3 and my newer computerís OS is about the last one to be able to run it.

Mike D.
Moffat Road is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2019, 11:55 PM   #6
bigbassloyd
Senior Member
 
bigbassloyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Hilldale, West Virginia
Posts: 3,687
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by miningcamper1 View Post
???
You can't store Elements 12 and CS6 by some means so you can load them onto your next computer?
Sure. I have them both in storage along with CS2, and CS3. Does that mean they will be usable? Nope.

I could install CS2, but since the activation server for it has been down for years, moot point

Elements 12 is notoriously difficult to configure to run properly on a post 2017 Win 10 Opsys. I've been tinkering with it at work on our Win 10 test box without much luck. Yes, we have a windows 10 test computer because medical facilities generally do not switch opsys like the consumer world forces users to. Windows 7 is also what I continue to run at home. A sad day is coming on 1/14/20.

Loyd L.
__________________
Social Media elevates the absurd and mediocre to a point where they aren't anymore, and that is a tragedy.

My personal photography site
bigbassloyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2019, 12:53 AM   #7
railfanzone
Senior Member
 
railfanzone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Lebanon, CT USA
Posts: 174
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigbassloyd View Post
I could install CS2, but since the activation server for it has been down for years, moot point

Loyd L.
Eh, works fine for me. Installed CS2 on Windows 10. It's a bit klunky on 10, but it works for what I need it to do. Just follow the directions in this Adobe KB article - they have an installer version that does not require activation.

https://helpx.adobe.com/creative-sui...-end-life.html
__________________
Tom Nanos
www.NanosPhoto.com - New England Rail Photography
My Rail Photo Blog


Flickr stuff - http://www.flickr.com/photos/nanosphoto/
My Railpictures.net Photos
My published photo portfolio
My one photo on JetPhotos.net
railfanzone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2019, 02:48 PM   #8
bigbassloyd
Senior Member
 
bigbassloyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Hilldale, West Virginia
Posts: 3,687
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by railfanzone View Post
Eh, works fine for me. Installed CS2 on Windows 10. It's a bit klunky on 10, but it works for what I need it to do. Just follow the directions in this Adobe KB article - they have an installer version that does not require activation.

https://helpx.adobe.com/creative-sui...-end-life.html
Yes Tom, but I was referencing his comment as to why I couldn't just store the disc / installation and use it later. You cannot use the as purchased cs2 files and install them now.

Loyd L.
__________________
Social Media elevates the absurd and mediocre to a point where they aren't anymore, and that is a tragedy.

My personal photography site
bigbassloyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2019, 10:26 PM   #9
Grewup on the CW
Senior Member
 
Grewup on the CW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 205
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigbassloyd View Post
S..........Windows 7 is also what I continue to run at home. A sad day is coming on 1/14/20.

Loyd L.
I'm in the same boat. Gonna cost me a pile $$$$$$ to upgrade ALL my work software, plus a new laptop/OS just so I can stay ahead of the hackers.
Win 7 Pro is the most stable/user friendly version I've ever used (I've used them all since version 1.0) and once again I gotta move up just because new looks sells......
Grewup on the CW is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.