Old 12-04-2014, 07:35 PM   #1
Decapod401
Senior Member
 
Decapod401's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 427
Default Color (Hue) - A little help, please

This got rejected for color being off. I'm not sure which way to go. Any adjustments that I make seem to kill the whites. Any suggestions? Thanks.

Image ©
PhotoID:
Photograph ©


http://www.railpictures.net/viewreje...20&key=3009506
Decapod401 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2014, 07:36 PM   #2
Decapod401
Senior Member
 
Decapod401's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 427
Default

I would also appreciate a tip on how to properly post a rejection. Thanks,
Decapod401 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2014, 10:25 PM   #3
JRMDC
Senior Member
 
JRMDC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 11,202
Default

In reverse order:

you properly posted the link. The thumbnail is not possible for a rejection.

I don't have a good monitor for color. But this one is so bad, so oversaturated, that even on this monitor, it is an easy call. As for color balance, that is harder to read given the over saturation, but I am guessing that you will find the blues and reds still overdone. And it's too dark - brightening it will also affect the perception of color to some extent. So my suggesting is to brighten and desaturate and then think about what you are seeing. For one, the roadbed and track should not look like they are on a taconite line.

Also, you have a slide dust speck upper right near the edge. You also have a variety of small black dots in the middle of the sky which seem unlikely to be birds but rather more slide dust specks. The sky is also rather pixellated, which on a clear blue sky is actually a pretty easy fix, just select the sky and blur - don't select the bit of cloud in the middle.
__________________
My RP pix are here.
My Flickr pix are here.

My commentaries on rail pictures are in my blog.

RP Photo Albums:
Cabooses
Engine Details
Farm and Train
Plumes!
Railroad Details
Signal Details
Switchstand Shots
JRMDC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2014, 10:51 PM   #4
Decapod401
Senior Member
 
Decapod401's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 427
Default

Unfortunately, my monitor isn't the best either. I had cleaned the dust, but it looks like some appeared after a few days and rescans. At this point, I don't have any good post-processing software, so I will try to make the adjustments in Silverlight, there is no good brightness adjustment that I have found, nor is there selective blurring.

Looks like I may have to invest in Photoshop and a good monitor. It was so much easier when all the you needed to do was properly expose the film.

Thanks for your reply.
Decapod401 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2014, 11:28 PM   #5
miningcamper1
Senior Member
 
miningcamper1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 1,225
Default

I wouldn't even bother with this scan- everything is way off. Look at the sky. I'd do a new scan with better settings.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	7091.1417692955.jpg
Views:	77
Size:	196.3 KB
ID:	8795  
__________________
flickr photostream: http://www.flickr.com/photos/11947249@N03/

RP Photos: www.railpictures.net/miningcamper1/
miningcamper1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2014, 12:53 AM   #6
JRMDC
Senior Member
 
JRMDC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 11,202
Default

To be successful at putting images on RP, you really have to have some post-processing software. Try one of the freebies if budget is an issue, such as Picasa.
__________________
My RP pix are here.
My Flickr pix are here.

My commentaries on rail pictures are in my blog.

RP Photo Albums:
Cabooses
Engine Details
Farm and Train
Plumes!
Railroad Details
Signal Details
Switchstand Shots
JRMDC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2014, 02:47 AM   #7
miningcamper1
Senior Member
 
miningcamper1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 1,225
Default

Anyone have a theory as to why a sky would block up like that?
__________________
flickr photostream: http://www.flickr.com/photos/11947249@N03/

RP Photos: www.railpictures.net/miningcamper1/
miningcamper1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2014, 03:12 AM   #8
Chris Z
Senior Member
 
Chris Z's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Libertyville, Il
Posts: 937
Send a message via Skype™ to Chris Z
Default

I don't know why it blocked up like that. I played around with that photo and had a different result. I think with a little work from the original scan and he can probably get it on RP.



Chris Z
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	7091.1417692955 c.jpg
Views:	43
Size:	668.8 KB
ID:	8796  

Last edited by Chris Z; 12-05-2014 at 01:34 PM.
Chris Z is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2014, 04:45 AM   #9
miningcamper1
Senior Member
 
miningcamper1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 1,225
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Z View Post
I don't why it blocked up like that. I played around with that photo and had a different result. I think with a little work from the original scan and he can probably get it on RP.



Chris Z
Ouch. Still looks like RRPA material.

BTW, the attachment I posted wasn't a result, just enhancement to show how bad the sky was.

Isn't it easier to rescan than rescue an awful scan?
__________________
flickr photostream: http://www.flickr.com/photos/11947249@N03/

RP Photos: www.railpictures.net/miningcamper1/
miningcamper1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2014, 12:04 PM   #10
Decapod401
Senior Member
 
Decapod401's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 427
Default

I never intended to try to rescue that scan, I was just looking for guidance on what to fix in the scan settings. I significantly reduced the saturation in SilverFast, and cranked up the mid-tones. The result looks much better, and is in the queue. I'll post the results, good or bad, after it is screened.

Janusz, I had previously tried SilverFast's dust removal utility, and found that it conflicted with the unsharp masking. Last night, I chose the infrared option, and while it doubled the scan time, it worked quite well. I'll make this part of my standard settings, for all future scans.
Decapod401 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2014, 04:22 PM   #11
Decapod401
Senior Member
 
Decapod401's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 427
Default

Got rejected on both underexposure and hue. Back to the scanner tonight!
Decapod401 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2014, 05:23 PM   #12
BobE
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Maryland
Posts: 185
Default

If your original is properly exposed, it appears your scanner is underexposing by almost 2 f-stops. I have Silverfast, and I have the same problem. Suggest you pre-scan, make eyeball adjustments (does it look OK on your monitor?), then save as a TIF. If you get the right exposure, I suspect the saturation and color issues will be significantly reduced. If you have Photoshop, open the file in Camera RAW and continue adjustments.

Last edited by BobE; 12-05-2014 at 05:29 PM.
BobE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2014, 05:36 PM   #13
BobE
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Maryland
Posts: 185
Default

lynda.com offers a 5-hour online video course in Silverfast scanning. It might be worth checking into. I've taken lynda's Photoshop courses, and they're pretty good. Silverfast's own tutorials leave much to be desired, so this might be a good alternative.

You have to subscribe to lynda.com, $25 per month gives you access to courses and supplementary material, or $19 course only. (PS watch your subscription expiration date, make sure to cancel or they will automatically renew.)
BobE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2014, 06:23 PM   #14
Decapod401
Senior Member
 
Decapod401's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 427
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BobE View Post
If your original is properly exposed, it appears your scanner is underexposing by almost 2 f-stops. I have Silverfast, and I have the same problem. Suggest you pre-scan, make eyeball adjustments (does it look OK on your monitor?), then save as a TIF. If you get the right exposure, I suspect the saturation and color issues will be significantly reduced. If you have Photoshop, open the file in Camera RAW and continue adjustments.
Bob,

This is a properly exposed Kodachrome. I've been saving as jpeg, and I have used the Kodachrome vs. transparency setting. Will saving as a TIF produce a better exposure than jpeg? Is the so-called Kodachrome setting working against me?

I was hoping that Silverfast would give me the flexibility that I needed to pre-edit my scans, but I've resigned myself to needing Photoshop. Which version should I purchase?

I looked at the Lynda website before I purchased the scanner. I won't have time before the holidays, but I will seriously consider the Silverfast and Photoshop courses in January.

Thanks for your suggestions.

Doug Lilly
Decapod401 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2014, 07:13 PM   #15
JRMDC
Senior Member
 
JRMDC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 11,202
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BobE View Post
If you have Photoshop, open the file in Camera RAW and continue adjustments.
Bob, I only have PS Elements, but it is my understanding that Camera RAW is for processing of raw files only, not files generally. Am I wrong? Can you feed ACR a tiff?
__________________
My RP pix are here.
My Flickr pix are here.

My commentaries on rail pictures are in my blog.

RP Photo Albums:
Cabooses
Engine Details
Farm and Train
Plumes!
Railroad Details
Signal Details
Switchstand Shots
JRMDC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2014, 07:21 PM   #16
Chris Z
Senior Member
 
Chris Z's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Libertyville, Il
Posts: 937
Send a message via Skype™ to Chris Z
Default

Janusz, I can open TIFF files in camera RAW in Photoshop CC. It's a subscription deal for an introductory offer for $10.00 a month for the first year. That includes a lot of other software and constant updates.

Chris Z
Chris Z is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2014, 07:42 PM   #17
bigbassloyd
Senior Member
 
bigbassloyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Hilldale, West Virginia
Posts: 3,740
Default

You can 'open as' any photo file as a raw in photoshop. FWIW, I have no idea.

Loyd L.
__________________
Social Media elevates the absurd and mediocre to a point where they aren't anymore, and that is a tragedy.

My personal photography site
bigbassloyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2014, 07:50 PM   #18
miningcamper1
Senior Member
 
miningcamper1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 1,225
Default

I hadn't heard until a couple days ago that Photoshop CS and CC were now rentals. The prospect of paying Adobe forever is less than thrilling.

Do alternatives do tasks such as these?
-reducing grain selectively
-fixing a pebbly sky
-selective sharpening

If not, I suppose I will grudgingly sign up for the rental.
__________________
flickr photostream: http://www.flickr.com/photos/11947249@N03/

RP Photos: www.railpictures.net/miningcamper1/
miningcamper1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2014, 08:33 PM   #19
jnohallman
Senior Member
 
jnohallman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1,527
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by miningcamper1 View Post
I hadn't heard until a couple days ago that Photoshop CS and CC were now rentals. The prospect of paying Adobe forever is less than thrilling.

Do alternatives do tasks such as these?
-reducing grain selectively
-fixing a pebbly sky
-selective sharpening

If not, I suppose I will grudgingly sign up for the rental.
You can still get individual copies of the Photoshop programs. PSE 13 has just been released. The question is whether, as a consumer, you want to go out and plunk down the money for one version of the software, and then go out and buy the next version when it is released, or pay for a subscription that continuously updates you. Microsoft is currently giving the same option - you can buy Office 2013, or you can subscribe to Office 365. The subscription thing also includes added cloud-based and remote access stuff that the software package doesn't. I see the subscription as aimed more at the power user, but that's just me. (And I bought PSE 12 but haven't bothered to switch over from PSE 8 yet).

Jon
__________________
"Everybody talks about the weather, but nobody does anything about it." - Mark Twain

Click here to see my photos on RP.net!

Do not, under any circumstances whatsoever, click here. Don't even think about it. I'm warning you!
jnohallman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2014, 08:56 PM   #20
JRMDC
Senior Member
 
JRMDC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 11,202
Default

Jon, is it true that you can get individual copies of the high end PS? PSE is a lower level product.

Looking ...

Amazon shows PSE and Lightroom available as an individual copy, but full PS in a current version is subscription only. They sell PS CS 6 still but that is no longer the current product.
__________________
My RP pix are here.
My Flickr pix are here.

My commentaries on rail pictures are in my blog.

RP Photo Albums:
Cabooses
Engine Details
Farm and Train
Plumes!
Railroad Details
Signal Details
Switchstand Shots
JRMDC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2014, 08:58 PM   #21
JRMDC
Senior Member
 
JRMDC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 11,202
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by miningcamper1 View Post
I hadn't heard until a couple days ago that Photoshop CS and CC were now rentals. The prospect of paying Adobe forever is less than thrilling.

Do alternatives do tasks such as these?
-reducing grain selectively
-fixing a pebbly sky
-selective sharpening

If not, I suppose I will grudgingly sign up for the rental.
PS Elements allows one to select areas of the image and treat them separately, so noise reduce, blur the sky, sharpen, and everything else (exposure, color, etc.) only the selected area. Selection can be done by means of a "magic wand" (similar color/tonal areas, to which one can add/delete as desired) or a "lasso" (outline an area manually).
__________________
My RP pix are here.
My Flickr pix are here.

My commentaries on rail pictures are in my blog.

RP Photo Albums:
Cabooses
Engine Details
Farm and Train
Plumes!
Railroad Details
Signal Details
Switchstand Shots
JRMDC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2014, 09:10 PM   #22
ATSF666
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 127
Default

You might look into Vuescan as your scanning software. http://www.hamrick.com/ It works well on many different scanners and is fairly easy to use. You can try before you buy as well.
__________________
ATSF666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2014, 09:28 PM   #23
JimThias
Senior Member
 
JimThias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grand Rapids, MI
Posts: 9,800
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JRMDC View Post
Jon, is it true that you can get individual copies of the high end PS?
If you're in Tokyo, you can find bootleg CS5 discs from street venders for $5.

Not that I would know anything about that.
__________________
.
Rhymes with slice, rice and mice, and probably should be spelled like "Tice."

This pretty much sums it up: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Thias
JimThias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2014, 10:58 PM   #24
miningcamper1
Senior Member
 
miningcamper1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 1,225
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JRMDC View Post
PS Elements allows one to select areas of the image and treat them separately, so noise reduce, blur the sky, sharpen, and everything else (exposure, color, etc.) only the selected area. Selection can be done by means of a "magic wand" (similar color/tonal areas, to which one can add/delete as desired) or a "lasso" (outline an area manually).
.....Thanks!
__________________
flickr photostream: http://www.flickr.com/photos/11947249@N03/

RP Photos: www.railpictures.net/miningcamper1/
miningcamper1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2014, 11:07 PM   #25
BobE
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Maryland
Posts: 185
Default

Quote:
Bob,
This is a properly exposed Kodachrome. I've been saving as jpeg, and I have used the Kodachrome vs. transparency setting. Will saving as a TIF produce a better exposure than jpeg? Is the so-called Kodachrome setting working against me?
Doug,

You're using the right setting. I haven't scanned slides for a couple of months, so I'd have to walk myself through a couple to suggest anything further. Maybe I didn't catch it earlier what scanner are you using?

Photoshop CS6 is on a DVD, the last one Adobe published before taking everybody kicking and screaming into The Cloud. You might be able to buy a used CS6 on ebay.

... or as Thias suggests, get on the next plane to Tokyo.

Any file format may be opened in Camera RAW, but you can't do as much with a jpeg because you don't have enough data to begin with. Scanning into a TIF gives you the most data you can extract from a transparency.
BobE is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.