Old 05-12-2012, 02:18 PM   #1
JRMDC
Senior Member
 
JRMDC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 11,202
Default camera batteries

I have a Canon 50D, one original battery, four non-brand batteries. Sterlingtek for at least two of them, don't recall what the other two are. Yesterday in the field a battery goes low, so I reach for a trusty backup. No power, no go. Reach for another, no power, no go. Reach for a third, all set.

Well, no big deal, not the first time I have forgotten to check the charge on my backups, I don't go out that often. But now I am at home and I check batteries and, indeed, two of them have lost their charge. But the other two show full volts on my voltmeter, yet when I stick them into the camera, the camera says no power.

Thinking it may be a contact issue, I tried putting some shims before I closed the cover. No go. And anyway, if there is no battery the LCD shows nothing. So the LCD showing the empty/dead battery symbol means connection is being made.

Two non-brand are fine, the Canon battery is fine, two non-brand are not.

Any ideas as to why a fully charged battery (measured by voltage and also by the "full" indicator on the charger) doesn't register with the camera?
__________________
My RP pix are here.
My Flickr pix are here.

My commentaries on rail pictures are in my blog.

RP Photo Albums:
Cabooses
Engine Details
Farm and Train
Plumes!
Railroad Details
Signal Details
Switchstand Shots
JRMDC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2012, 03:46 PM   #2
JimThias
Senior Member
 
JimThias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grand Rapids, MI
Posts: 9,800
Default

5 batteries? Who needs 5 batteries?
__________________
.
Rhymes with slice, rice and mice, and probably should be spelled like "Tice."

This pretty much sums it up: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Thias
JimThias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2012, 02:19 AM   #3
Mark Gayman
Member
 
Mark Gayman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Utah
Posts: 95
Default

Well, many of today's rechargeable batteries have an integrated circuit (IC) in them that is commonly called the "gas-guage". The best gas-gauges measure and report the charge going in and out of the cells while some measure and report only the charge going in. If that IC glitches, then its readings will be off, possibly indicating that no charge has gone in. The camera likely believes the gas gauge over the voltage present on the + and - terminals.

Possibly the thing to do is to let the "empty" batteries self-discharge and then charge them again. You could put a load resister between the + and - terminals of the battery and discharge it faster, but choosing the right value for the resistor is critical and depends on a number of factors. If you have a BatteriesPlus store nearby, they might be able to recommend a value, or they could possibly recondition the battery.
__________________
Rath copy 6 east Wood copy 3 west (Form 19 is my way to run a railroad)

---------------------
Mark Gayman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2012, 03:18 AM   #4
JRMDC
Senior Member
 
JRMDC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 11,202
Default

Thanks for the suggestion.
__________________
My RP pix are here.
My Flickr pix are here.

My commentaries on rail pictures are in my blog.

RP Photo Albums:
Cabooses
Engine Details
Farm and Train
Plumes!
Railroad Details
Signal Details
Switchstand Shots
JRMDC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2013, 09:03 PM   #5
Ryan Lewis
Junior Member
 
Ryan Lewis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Hurricane, WV
Posts: 19
Send a message via AIM to Ryan Lewis Send a message via Yahoo to Ryan Lewis
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JimThias View Post
5 batteries? Who needs 5 batteries?
So you can have a backup for your backup, which also has a back up!
__________________
-Ryan Lewis

Camera Used: Canon EOS 40D (Camera); JVC HD Everio GZ-HD300 (Video Camera)
Lenses Used: Promaster 11-18mm F/4.5-5.6; Canon EF 24-105mm f/4 L IS USM; Canon EF 75-300mm F/4-5.6 III


My Facebook Profile
My Pictures on RailPictures
My Videos on Rail-Videos
Ryan Lewis is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.