RailPictures.Net Forums

RailPictures.Net Forums (http://www.railpictures.net/forums/index.php)
-   Railroad Photography Forum (http://www.railpictures.net/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=9)
-   -   Comp too loose (http://www.railpictures.net/forums/showthread.php?t=17947)

MassArt Images 05-30-2017 09:21 PM

Comp too loose
 
So should I take more off the right or lose some off the station? Suggestions?

http://www.railpictures.net/viewreje...81&key=4494767

miningcamper1 05-30-2017 11:46 PM

Oh, nice choice they leave you with. Cut off the train or cut off the station. :roll:

Looks like the station has to go, thus creating a standard RP cookie-cutter wedgie.

Mberry 05-31-2017 02:16 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MassArt Images (Post 191361)
So should I take more off the right or lose some off the station? Suggestions?

http://www.railpictures.net/viewreje...81&key=4494767

Lose the station probably your only choice for rp - though do you have a frame where train is closer to you? That might work better.

RobJor 05-31-2017 11:53 AM

Seems a little could come off the right and a little more off the bottom. The station could be cropped to the edge of the main building on the left. However, cloudy rejection could be next???

At some point of changing the photo, is it worth it, when the image no longer is what we want but what ...........


Bob Jordan

Joe the Photog 05-31-2017 05:43 PM

If the train was a little closer to you, I would cut some off the right (leave the signal, but get rid of the poles) some off the top and maybe a little off the left. The weather is doing you no favors here.

Also, check the engine type. I believe it is wrong as listed.

Joe the Photog 05-31-2017 05:45 PM

On second look, you might get away with not cropping off the left, just taking some off the right and top. That at least uncenters the train

Joseph Cermak 05-31-2017 06:05 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Joe the Photog (Post 191382)

Also, check the engine type. I believe it is wrong as listed.

Correct, NS 3657 should be listed as "GE ET44AC" and will need to be manually entered. RP hasn't been bothered enough to add Tier 4 locos to their drop down menu.

MassArt Images 05-31-2017 10:17 PM

A re-crop plus a sharpness adjustment made it acceptable. I wasn't too concerned about the engine type, but since it made it in, the correction has been submitted. Thanks Joe!


[photoid=618499]

troy12n 06-01-2017 01:39 AM

Surprised that didn't get a cloudy/common rejection...

Daniel SIMON 06-01-2017 08:30 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by troy12n (Post 191405)
Surprised that didn't get a cloudy/common rejection...

What I said in my most recent post ;).

Mberry 06-01-2017 12:45 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Joseph Cermak (Post 191386)
Correct, NS 3657 should be listed as "GE ET44AC" and will need to be manually entered. RP hasn't been bothered enough to add Tier 4 locos to their drop down menu.

They finally did some time recently.

Joseph Cermak 06-01-2017 12:53 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mberry (Post 191412)
They finally did some time recently.

Huh... I haven't been submitting the past few weeks so I didn't notice. Glad it's finally on there.


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:47 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.