RailPictures.Net Forums

RailPictures.Net Forums (http://www.railpictures.net/forums/index.php)
-   Railroad Photography Forum (http://www.railpictures.net/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=9)
-   -   Circles in the sky (http://www.railpictures.net/forums/showthread.php?t=18077)

ShortlinesUSA 03-25-2018 02:08 PM

Circles in the sky
 
I really liked this shot and opened for a bigger view. Now, admittedly, I am going in for an eye check tomorrow but I am seeing circles in the sky. What would cause this? They are too uniform to be just random spots in the image, it seems.

[photoid=652770]

vcode455 03-25-2018 02:39 PM

Looks like the clone tool I use to remove dirt and dust from scanned slides with my software. Never really use it with digital images....

Greg

warbonnets 03-25-2018 03:47 PM

I have the same issue with the Canon 6D. Dust gets into the camera so the sensor needs to be cleaned with a dust removal tool.

bigbassloyd 03-25-2018 04:53 PM

Those are dust spots on the sensor, and he should probably clean it soon.

Loyd L.

amtrak07t 03-25-2018 08:05 PM

Eeek! Thanks for pointing that out. I never had that problem before. I see that a lot of my images from the last week have dust with an aperture of f/8 and smaller. I resubmitted the photo after cloning the circles (so, I'd suppose it'd take a few hours before it's resubmitted).

Guess I shouldn't change lens when a coal train rolls by :haha (Just kidding, didn't do that)

So...uh...Can anyone recommend a sensor cleaning kit?

amtrak07t 03-25-2018 08:07 PM

Reuploaded! Is it any better? Weird thing is, they resized it to 1200 x 800. The image that I uploaded was 1600 x something.

bigbassloyd 03-25-2018 11:50 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by amtrak07t (Post 193745)
Eeek! Thanks for pointing that out. I never had that problem before. I see that a lot of my images from the last week have dust with an aperture of f/8 and smaller. I resubmitted the photo after cloning the circles (so, I'd suppose it'd take a few hours before it's resubmitted).

Guess I shouldn't change lens when a coal train rolls by :haha (Just kidding, didn't do that)

So...uh...Can anyone recommend a sensor cleaning kit?

I use the Altura kits as found on amazon. They have swabs for crop and full frame sensors.

Loyd L.

Chris Kilroy 03-26-2018 01:00 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by amtrak07t (Post 193746)
Reuploaded! Is it any better? Weird thing is, they resized it to 1200 x 800. The image that I uploaded was 1600 x something.

Oops, sorry about that. I never updated the reupload script to deal with anything over 1200px. Can you give it a try again?

Thanks!

p.s. sky looks much better!

troy12n 03-26-2018 01:42 AM

I was more distracted by the selective brightening he did in the area of the signal, that's pretty tacky

amtrak07t 03-26-2018 02:45 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by troy12n (Post 193753)
I was more distracted by the selective brightening he did in the area of the signal, that's pretty tacky

Fixed that in the re-submission (give it a little bit). Thanks for catching that. That was an errant radial filter that I didn't delete.

amtrak07t 03-26-2018 02:46 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Chris Kilroy (Post 193752)
Oops, sorry about that. I never updated the reupload script to deal with anything over 1200px. Can you give it a try again?

Thanks!

p.s. sky looks much better!

Thank you, Chris! Done.

amtrak07t 03-26-2018 03:06 AM

1 Attachment(s)
http://forums.railpictures.net/attac...1&d=1522033530

Just for future reference, here's the first version (for those who are just now viewing the forum).

troy12n 03-26-2018 11:36 PM

It's still extremely noticeable, why are you even doing it?

amtrak07t 03-27-2018 03:12 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by troy12n (Post 193771)
It's still extremely noticeable, why are you even doing it?

I didn't intend to put it there in the first place (or notice it for that matter). Occasionally, I will do local adjustments if something is totally out of whack. I have the default brush set to increase exposure by 1 stop so I can see where the brush is located. I really don't remember intentionally putting a brush there, but I'll occasionally try the selective brushes out to see what fits and what doesn't. I looked at the original file, and I didn't slide anything else for that brush (it was on the default +1.00 stop). Honestly, I just forgot to remove it.

With your first response, I selectively brought the exposure down after I removed the dust in another program. In hindsight, it would have been easier to just remove the filter from the beginning, but I saw your comment too late. I think the latest re-upload is substantially better.

JimThias 03-31-2018 03:18 AM

Can you post the unedited image so we can understand why you did whatever you did to the signal? Heck, even just a crop of that particular area. I agree with Troy in asking "why?"

Dennis A. Livesey 04-03-2018 12:20 AM

I have the Canon 6D. One of the best things Canon did since the 40D is Auto Sensor Cleaning.
Menu>Wrench 4>Sensor Cleaning>Auto Cleaning>Enable.
Now every time you turn on and turn off the power to the camera, the sensor will shake off the dirt. This works 97% of the time for me.
I do have to remember when I change a lens to turn on and off during a shooting session.
I used to clean my 20D sensor since it could not do it itself. I hated that for I never could get it truly clean.
I have never cleaned the 6D manually in the 4 years I have had it.
Any spots that showed up was because I would be outside, changing lenses and not turning the camera on and off at least several times during a long session.

KevinM 04-03-2018 01:23 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dennis A. Livesey (Post 193830)
I have the Canon 6D. One of the best things Canon did since the 40D is Auto Sensor Cleaning.
Menu>Wrench 4>Sensor Cleaning>Auto Cleaning>Enable.
Now every time you turn on and turn off the power to the camera, the sensor will shake off the dirt. This works 97% of the time for me.
I do have to remember when I change a lens to turn on and off during a shooting session.
I used to clean my 20D sensor since it could not do it itself. I hated that for I never could get it truly clean.
I have never cleaned the 6D manually in the 4 years I have had it.
Any spots that showed up was because I would be outside, changing lenses and not turning the camera on and off at least several times during a long session.

I've not found the piezoelectric shakers to be that effective. Most of the dust that sticks either has to be blown off or wet-cleaned. My solution is not to change lenses outdoors. That really helps a lot. Not changing lenses on the fly also helps avoid lens-drop accidents....and missed shots. If I have to clean it, I have a sensor scope with LEDs, and I use the Delkin Devices swabs and cleaning solution. I find that I end up going through several swabs before I get it acceptably clean. The first pass usually makes the problem look worse than it was to start with.

Somebody out there wanna make a fortune? Invent a self-cleaning digital camera sensor that really does clean itself....vs. simply vibrating. :-)

RobJor 04-03-2018 03:37 AM

I guess I am between you two on this. I am always changing lenses, usually at night. I have a D750 from when they came out. I did check and have only a few spots from 3 years, but most of what I shoot is wide open or close so I don't see them or the few on a bright day are a quick fix. When I did clean the sensor on the D200 and D90 I was holding my breath not to screw it up and was usually worse the first time and took several tries.

I never sent 750 back on the shutter recall so could do that, probably due for a full cleaning. Don't really want to do it myself.

Bob Jordan

bigbassloyd 04-03-2018 12:05 PM

I've had to clean my 6d twice in 4 years, so I think the magic fingers lens cleaner is doing something. I will change lenses in a dust storm if need be.

Loyd L.

KevinM 04-03-2018 01:43 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by RobJor (Post 193832)

I never sent 750 back on the shutter recall so could do that, probably due for a full cleaning. Don't really want to do it myself.

Bob Jordan

Bob,

You may want to consider proactively sending your 750 back for the shutter recall. If you call them, they will send you an RS label, so you can box it up and just drop it at UPS at no charge to you. They will return it after servicing it, again at no cost to you. Takes about 10 days. In the process of changing out the shutter, they will also clean your camera.

The reason I suggest doing this is because my 750 developed a host of problems back in 2016. My camera did not appear on the first recall list, so I assumed I was out of the woods. Such was not the case. First, it developed the shutter freeze problem that Nikon doesn't admit. It would happen most often after the camera had been shut off for a while (hours). I'd trigger the shutter and it would freeze open, ruining the frame. Fortunately, pressing a second time would unfreeze it. It did that for a month or two, and then things really went downhill. While on a shoot in WI, the camera suddenly developed the stripe-across-the-top-of-the-frame problem, as well as the "odd flare" problem. It happened with one push of the shutter. I thought I could work around it during the shoot, by going wider, but what I didn't know was that the shutter had scattered debris all over my sensor. Anyway, in the airport boarding lounge on the way home, I called Nikon and they set up the return. Unfortunately, because I had another charter scheduled the following week, I had to spend $100 to rent another 750, so I still had a second body.

Since returning from that work, the basic body has functioned fine....but it now has another problem associated with the grip. If left unused for more than a few hours, the camera will complain that the batteries are dead when I try to turn it on. Removing and re-attaching the grip will fix it.....until next time, but it is very annoying. I think this is known as DBS (or "Dead Battery Syndrome") I don't believe that Nikon admits it, or has any fixes for it. My batteries are both fully charged, and they are both genuine Nikon, not knock-offs.

Quite honestly, as I look at potentially getting a new camera, it is probably the 3 year-old D750 that I would sell and replace, not the 5 year-old D4. When it works, the 750 performs well, but from a reliability standpoint, it has been a serious disappointment. :x

RobJor 04-03-2018 02:13 PM

Kevin, Thanks for the push, something I know I should do but put off since I have not had those problems, suspect my usage is a lot less intense, not sure if that matters. It is a bummer whenever we buy a quality product and ......


Bob

KevinM 04-03-2018 06:27 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by RobJor (Post 193835)
Kevin, Thanks for the push, something I know I should do but put off since I have not had those problems, suspect my usage is a lot less intense, not sure if that matters. It is a bummer whenever we buy a quality product and ......


Bob

Hi Bob,

I suspect that the number of clicks on your shutter has something to do with it. The more you shoot, the quicker the problem may manifest itself. I have known folks who developed the issue before I did (and while I was in denial), and after I did (they were in denial :lol:). I also know folks who proactively got their shutters replaced and never had the problem. It is probably best to be one of those guys! ;-)


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:28 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.