RailPictures.Net Forums

RailPictures.Net Forums (http://www.railpictures.net/forums/index.php)
-   Railroad Photography Forum (http://www.railpictures.net/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=9)
-   -   Just started shooting digital pix (http://www.railpictures.net/forums/showthread.php?t=7702)

jlev 06-30-2008 09:52 PM

Just started shooting digital pix
 
I just started shooting digital pictures, and use a D70 Nikon camera. I use Picasa as my software to upload pix from my camera. Since I started sending pictures to railpictures.net, I have been getting rejections. People have liked my pictures, especially of trains, but I know I can do better after what I have been dealing with. Any constructive pointers are welcome. Here are two examples of my shots that were rejected. Some more will come soon.
One of them; I didn't understand what they said about the pixal requirements; whick I said 800 and 600. Thank you.

WKUrailfan 06-30-2008 10:39 PM

Welcome to RP.net. Filesize with a D70 should be fine? Its probably your editing in Picasa thats scaling down your images too small or compressing your jpgs which can cause image quality rejections.

Walter S 06-30-2008 10:49 PM

He said he was using a Nikon D70 lol

Save The Wave 06-30-2008 11:05 PM

Welcome to the forum jlev. Can you post links to the rejections so we're able to see what they were rejected for?
From the attachments, the photos appear grossly oversharpened. You would be a lot better off using either the software supplied with the camera or a free program like Irfanview to process your photos.
http://www.irfanview.com

The D-70 is a very capable camera and you should get some good results with it.

jlev 06-30-2008 11:43 PM

For the MN Comet V shot, here is what the railpictures.net photoscreeners said:Reason(s) for Rejection:
- Bad Cropping (Edges): There are visible scan edges, slide frames, etc. in the uploaded image.
- Too Much Noise/Grain: Noise is the digital equivalent of grain.
- Size (Small): Photo does not meet the minimum pixel size requirements.
- Poor Image Quality

For the NJT PL42AC, the screens said: - Bad Cropping (Edges): There are visible scan edges, slide frames, etc. in the uploaded image.
- Size (Small): Photo does not meet the minimum pixel size requirements.

I think Picasa is a good program, and as of now, I'm going to stay with it. I am actually fiddling around with the sharpen mechanisms.

I actually upload my pictures using Picasa? Could I still use Irfan as well as Picasa. I would use Irfanview ONLY to process my photos.

Yes, the D70 is a great camera, and I have had good results; even the ones that haven't been published. I have gone into My Pictures, clicked on the photo(s) that I wanted to send, go to attributes, and put the width at 800, and height at 600.

Freericks 07-01-2008 12:05 AM

Why are you reducing the size of your images so much?

jlev 07-01-2008 12:14 AM

Just trying to follow the pixel requirements, which something tells me that I could be executing better than I probably am.

milwman 07-01-2008 12:20 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jlev
Just trying to follow the pixel requirements, which something tells me that I could be executing better than I probably am.

Try 1024X683 thats about the norm, see if that helps. don't set it over 200 ISO

captadam 07-01-2008 12:57 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Walter S
He said he was using a Nikon D70 lol

Is this an annoying "my equipment is better than your equipment" post, or am I taking it the wrong way?

Freericks 07-01-2008 01:00 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by captadam
Is this an annoying "my equipment is better than your equipment" post, or am I taking it the wrong way?

You're taking it the wrong way. First poster said he was using that kind of camera. Second poster asked him what kind of camera he was using. Third poster said, he said he's using this type of camera."

captadam 07-01-2008 01:11 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Freericks
You're taking it the wrong way. First poster said he was using that kind of camera. Second poster asked him what kind of camera he was using. Third poster said, he said he's using this type of camera."

My mistake. Sorry! I guess it's time to check those reading comprehension skills. :)

JimThias 07-01-2008 02:20 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by captadam
My mistake. Sorry! I guess it's time to check those reading comprehension skills. :)

It was an easy mistake. WKUrailfan edited his original comment, thus making it look as if Walter was laughing at what kind of camera jlev had.

J Douglas Moore 07-01-2008 02:24 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by captadam
Is this an annoying "my equipment is better than your equipment" post, or am I taking it the wrong way?

Next thing I know someone will be knocking my Kodak 110 Instamatic. Man those lil cubie bulbs are gettin hard to find

Freericks 07-01-2008 02:29 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by J Douglas Moore
Next thing I know someone will be knocking my Kodak 110 Instamatic. Man those lil cubie bulbs are gettin hard to find

A pre FlipFlash 110... wow...

stevenmwelch 07-01-2008 04:32 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Freericks
A pre FlipFlash 110... wow...

You're speaking Greek to this youngin', Charles...

:lol:

jlev 07-04-2008 11:41 PM

jlev
 
Here is another one of my shots that was rejected:

http://www.railpictures.net/viewreje...&key=278095320

Freericks 07-05-2008 12:21 AM

What I just don't understand is why you are reducing your pictures like that. This needs to be more than five times larger than it is here.

jlev 07-05-2008 03:28 AM

Here's what I did. I clicked on My Pictures, and the item that I wanted, which was the picture of the Metro North in Bridgeport. I clicked on images, and then scrolled down to attributes. I entered in a width of 1024, and a height of 683. The unit was pixels, and colors stayed as it was.

Freericks 07-05-2008 03:36 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jlev
Here's what I did. I clicked on My Pictures, and the item that I wanted, which was the picture of the Metro North in Bridgeport. I clicked on images, and then scrolled down to attributes. I entered in a width of 1024, and a height of 683. The unit was pixels, and colors stayed as it was.

Yes... but see that huge amount of white space... that's part of what is being measured. You're doing something terribly wrong. I'm just not computer savy enough to tell you what.

Maybe someone else can chime in.

gbrozny 07-05-2008 04:37 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jlev
Here's what I did. I clicked on My Pictures, and the item that I wanted, which was the picture of the Metro North in Bridgeport. I clicked on images, and then scrolled down to attributes. I entered in a width of 1024, and a height of 683. The unit was pixels, and colors stayed as it was.


What are the dimensions of the original image? it almost looks like either the picture it's self is real small to start with, or the picture size is fine, but your photo editing software is seeing the image as being very huge, creating the large white space that will stay with the picture on the resize.

jlev 07-05-2008 02:29 PM

The ORIGINAL, picture is 3008-2000 megabytes.

Freericks 07-05-2008 05:28 PM

Out of curiosity, I tried what you described. I can't find where an images tab appears... but that's neither here nor there.

You should not be making edits with Windows. You need to be using a photography editing program, like Photoshop. If I'm understanding, you are simply assuming the download will resize for you. I think the result shows that it won't work.

What you need to do is make a copy of the image on your computer. Then, reduce that image to the correct size in a photography editing program. Then, upload that picture to RP.net without changing the dimesions on it at all.

Give that a try and let us know if it works. Good luck.

jlev 07-06-2008 03:09 AM

What is photoshop like, and should it be typed as www.photoshop.com ? Is it free, or is there a fee? I will say that that large white space bordering my photos is annoying, and it probably shouldn't even have been there.

Save The Wave 07-06-2008 03:32 AM

When you resize, check your dpi. Should be set to 72. Make sure you're resizing by pixels, not something else.

gbrozny 07-06-2008 04:04 AM

What are you using to resize the image?

Also photoshop is not free, it works fine, I do not use it much I perfer to use Gimp over it, http://www.gimp.org/ and Gimp is free.


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:37 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.